Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Links2Work is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

 

Links2Work will ask people to “opt-in” for marketing communications. You will be given the choice as to whether you want to receive marketing communications and be able to select how you want to receive them (i.e. email, phone or post).

 

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact enquiries@links2work.co.uk or telephone 0208 968 4845 (Mon – Fri 9am – 5pm).

 

The privacy and security of your data is guaranteed. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the UK and abroad.

.

About us 

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Links2Work, a private limited company with company number 8896107

 

Links2Work registered office is 1 Montpelier Avenue, Ealing, London W5 2XP.  For the purposes of data protection law, Links2Work Ltd will be the controller.

What information we collect - Personal data you provide

Enquiry Forms

Where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any campaigns or promotions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing forms.

When someone visits Links2Work website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will clearly notify you about this and will explain what we intend to do with it. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use which enables us to improve the service we provide.

 

Information from third parties

We may collect information at exhibitions and trade shows, where you have given us permission to do so. We may also collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages

 

How we use information 

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes).

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people, to provide and personalise our service and to promote Links2Work. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates and services.

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. We will also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you news about Links2Work. We may contact you by post, email or telephone for these purposes.

If you do not want to receive commercial communications from us, please inform us at enquiries@links2work.co.uk.

Administration

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

We use personal data for administrative or operational purposes. This includes:

  • maintaining databases of our clients;
  • performing our obligations under contracts;
  • invoicing/payments
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

 

Learners

Links2Work collects and uses Personal data and Sensitive Personal data, for example about its’ staff and service users, to fulfil its’ purpose and to meet its’ statutory obligations. We recognise that Personal data and Sensitive Personal data is the property of the individual and it regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data as very important. To this end, Links2Work fully supports and adheres to the Eight Principles of Data Protection as set out in the Data Protection Act, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The personal information you provide is passed to the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), and Department for Education (DfE). Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique Learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR). Your information will be securely destroyed after it is no longer required for these purposes. Your information may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with data protection legislation.

The information you provide may be shared with other organisations for education, training and employment–related purposes, including for research.

The ESFA is European Social Fund (ESF) Co-Financing Organisation, and it may use your information to enable them to access ESF funds.

The English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority (or agents acting on its behalf) may contact you in order for them to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of training.

You may also be contacted after you have completed the programme of learning to establish whether you have entered employment or gone onto further education.

Further information about use of and access to your personal data, details of organisations with whom we regularly share data, information about how long we retain your data, and how to change your consent to being contacted, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

 

Disclosing and sharing data 

We will never sell your personal data.

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another organisation). We will only share information when necessary and we will make sure to notify you first.

 

Marketing

From 25 May 2018, Links2Work will ask people to “opt-in” for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications.

This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact us by emailing enquiries@links2work.co.uk or telephoning 0203 9684845 (9am – 5pm).

 

 

What is covered by Marketing?

Marketing includes news and information about:

  • our work;
  • our events and activities;
  • services and offers.

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about you, respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

How we protect data 

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Storage

Where we store information

Links2Work is based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we will only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we will allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

Keeping you in control 

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

 Complaints

You can complain to Links2Work directly by contacting us on 020 39684845 or on email to enquirines@links2work.co.uk or by post to Links2Work 1 Montpelier Avenue, Ealing, London W5 2XP.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 Using the Links2Work website

Our website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of our site constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions. They take effect from the date on which you first use this website. We may at any time revise these terms and conditions without notice, and therefore they should be regularly checked. The continued use of the site after a change has been made is your acceptance of the change.

You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. Such restrictions or inhibitions includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, and the transmission of obscene or offensive content or disruption to the normal flow of dialogue within this site.

Information collected is used for internal review, to improve or customise the content and/or layout of the site, and to provide information services to the site users. It is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Our responsibilities and liabilities to you in providing this site and any associated services are limited as set out in our disclaimer notice.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies Links2Work use and why.

 

 

Cookie name Cookie provider Expires after Description of cookie
_utma Google Analytics 2 years This keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb Google Analytics 30 minutes This cookie helps calculate how long a visit takes by collecting a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters the site.
_utmc Google Analytics End of session This cookie helps calculate how long a visit takes by collecting a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves the site. It stays for 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn't, it expires.
_utmz Google Analytics End of session This keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 Changes to this privacy policy 

Liks2Work will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018